Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data and privacy is of great importance to us. This Privacy statement applies if we process your personal data, for example if you or your company order our products or services or if you visit our websites and share your personal data with us. In this Privacy statement we explain how we use the personal data and other information shared with us and/or collected by  us. We process your personal data with due care and in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the corresponding Dutch implementing legislation (hereinafter: “Privacy Act”). We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully and keep a copy for your own records.

1. Controller

Controller of the processing of the personal data is:
Lantor B.V, located at Verlaat 22, 3901 RG Veenendaal, The Netherlands. Registered at the Chamber of Commerce in the Netherlands with the number: KVK 30031671. E-mail: info@lantor.com.

2. What kind of personal data do we collect, for what purpose and on what legal basis

We may process your personal data in a number of situations, for example if you order our products or services, if you are appointed as our distributor or partner or if you fill in a form on our website or send us an email with your request for information. Below, we briefly describe the situations in which we process personal data, for what purposes and on what legal basis.

2.1 Customers

If you order our products and services, we will process personal data. These may include your (company)name, address details, e-mail address and telephone number and/or details of the contact persons, bank account, etc.

We use this personal data for the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us, for invoicing our products and services, for collecting claims and for complying with obligations under laws and regulations. We may also use this personal data to contact you (by phone or by e-mail) to give answer to your questions or remarks and / or provide you with the requested information or advice.

Please note that our products can also be distributed and supported through our extensive partner network. These local partners may provide customer support and additional (technical) services. We may provide your company and personal data to our local partner, located in the region of your company. The local partner may contact you to provide you with localized information or to see if you need any support, assistance or have any additional questions with respect to our products and services. If you don’t want to be contact by our local partner please send an e-mail to our customer service department (info@lantor.com).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is: necessary (i) for the performance of the agreement with our clients, (ii) for the protection of our legitimate interests, or those of a third party and/or (iii) to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject.

2.2 Distributor and/or partners

If we appoint you as our distributor or partners we will process personal data. These may include your (company)name, address details, e-mail address and telephone number and/or details the contact persons, bank account, etc.

We use this personal data for the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us, for invoicing our products and services, for collecting claims and for complying with obligations under laws and regulations. We may also use this personal data to contact you (by phone or by e-mail) to give answer to your questions or remarks and / or provide you with the requested information or advice.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is: necessary (i) for the performance of our agreement with you, (ii) to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject;.

2.3 Other business relationships

If you send us an email with your request for information, we will process the personal data and information provided in your email. We may use this personal data to contact you (by phone or by e-mail) to give answer to your questions or remarks and / or provide you with the requested information. We also process personal data of other business partners, e.g. advisers, specifiers, (segment) suppliers, research institutes, etc. We process the data in order, for example, to keep our business partners informed of the developments within our company and of our products and services.

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests in the area of relationship management and marketing.

2.4 e-mail newsletter

We may send our customers and distributors our e-mail newsletter on a regular basis, unless they object to it. In the near future it will be possible to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter through the form on our website. In the newsletter, we will keep you informed of the developments within our company and of our products and services. Of course, you always have the opportunity to unsubscribe. This can be done, for example, by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to info@lantor.com.

For sending the e-mail newsletter, we may process your name and e-mail address. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is: necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests in the area of marketing.

2.5 Automatically generated data

Our websites registers information for example regarding the visited pages, your clicks, surf behavior and search actions. This information can be generated by means of, for example,  cookies or other (comparable) technologies (see for more information our Cookie Statement.

We use the automatically generated information and your company data to conduct analyses for internal research and statistical, strategic purpose, all in an aggregated form (“aggregated information”). This aggregated information does not identify you as a person. We use the aggregated information to optimize our website, services and products and learn more about the use of our website and products so we can improve them.

The legal basis for this processing of these data is necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests in the area of marketing and optimizing our website.

2.6 Applicants/candidates

If you send us an application letter or e-mail, we will use the personal data and information provided in your letter or email in order to determine your suitability for the position you have applied for or more general for a position within our organisation. We will store the personal data of applicants during the recruitment and selection process. In case of rejection we will delete your personal data after the completion of the application process.

The legal basis for this processing of these data is necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests in the area of marketing and optimizing our website.

3. How long do we store and process the personal data?

We do not process your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. If we no longer need to process the personal data, we will delete or anonymise the personal data, unless (i) we are required to comply with statutory retention periods (for example laid down in tax legislation or (ii) by a legal obligation to provide evidence to keep certain personal data longer. In which case, only those personal data that are specifically necessary for that purpose will be retained for such longer period.

4. How do we protect the personal data?

We shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and protect the personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access or against any other unlawful or unauthorized processing of such personal data. These measures guarantee, taking into account the state of technology and the costs of execution, an appropriate level of security given the risk that come with processing  and the nature of the data to be processed.

5. With who do we share the personal data?

5.1 Without prejudice to article 5.2 and 5.2, we don’t transfer any personal data to any third party without your explicit permission, unless we are obliged to do so under applicable legislation or by order of the competent supervisory authority.

5.2 Please note that we may transfer your personal data and the information to our local distributors, as set out in article 2.2

5.3 Furthermore, we may employ or engage other companies, so called data processors, which process personal data solely on our behalf. Such data processor is only entitled to process the personal needed to perform its services and activities and in accordance with our written instructions. The processor guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that its processing meets the requirements of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, and ensures the protection of the rights of all data subjects. The processing of personal data by a processor shall always be governed by a written data processing agreement between us and the processor.

6. Transmission outside the EEA

Some of our suppliers/processors are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States. If these suppliers process your personal data on our behalf, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, which, in accordance with the Privacy Act, provide an equivalent and adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms. We do this, for example, by ensuring that the supplier is bound by the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information on the safeguards for transfers outside the EEA, please contact us at info@lantor.com.

7. Your rights with respect to your personal data

7.1 You have the right to obtain our confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data, on request. You are entitled to send our customer service department (info@lantor.com) a request to receive such information. Furthermore, you are entitled to send our customer service department (info@lantor.com) a request to access, receive, rectify or erase your personal data. We will process your request immediately and in accordance with the Privacy Act and we will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after the receipt of your written request.

7.2 You are entitled to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to our processing of your personal data at any time. We shall no longer process the personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after the receipt of your written request.

7.3 If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data or your request, you can contact our customer service department (info@lantor.com). If that doesn’t solve your complaints, you can, of course, always contact the Dutch supervisory authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or the competent court in the Netherlands.

7.4 If you have any further questions or remarks, please contact our customer service department (info@lantor.com).

8. Revisions of this statement

Please note that this Privacy Statement might be revised, for example due to revisions in the applicable legislation. The revised statement will be published on our website. We recommend checking our website and the Privacy Statement on a regular basis. The last revision is made in April 2021.

Veenendaal, May 2021